Sporting (Spaniels & Setters)

Saturday, March 14, 2020 7:30 am–11:00 am Hall A Grooming Stage

Acceptable coat growth for all GT sanctioned classes:

It is the responsibility of the show promoter and /or their designated judges to determine adequate coat growth

Acceptable Styling for all GT sanctioned classes:

• All styling must take place during the time frame of the competition except where noted below.
• All dogs must be groomed according to breed standard with the exception of Poodle as noted below.
• All dogs may have sanitary and pads shaved prior to class start.
• All dogs may have nails trimmed and ears cleaned prior to class start.
• Finishing sprays, are permissible in order to tidy up after competition time frame ends however, re-shaping with water or
product application is prohibited.
• Chalk products are permissible prior to and during the competition time frame but are prohibited after time is called.
• Wire Coats must be hand stripped. Clippers are only permissible as presented in the conformation show ring.
• Sporting coats must be carded and/or hand stripped. Clippers are only permissible as presented in the conformation
show ring.
• Other Purebreds must be styled as presented in the conformation show ring.
• Poodles can be styled as presented in the conformation show ring or pet trims, provided they respect the breed profile as
set forth by the standard.

Sporting:

Acceptable breeds, Open Division: Spaniels & Setters (See specific breed list below)

Styling:  Must be groomed to breed profile as presented in the conformation show ring.

Time Frames: 2 Hours

 

Breed: Time Allowed:
Clumber Spaniel 2:00
American Cocker Spaniel 2:00
English Cocker Spaniel 2:00
English Setter 2:00
English Springer Spaniel 2:00
Field Spaniel 2:00
Gordon Setter 2:00
Irish Red and White 2:00
Irish Setter 2:00
Sussex Spaniel 2:00
Welsh Springer Spaniel 2:00

 

Division Level Prize Money:

Open:                          1st Place – $300            2nd Place – $200           3rd Place – $100

Intermediate:              1st Place – $150            2nd Place – $100           3rd Place – $75

Entry:                           1st Place – $100            2nd Place – $75             3rd Place – $50

Presenters

Sue Zecco

The Pampered Pet Grooming Salon

Teri DiMarino

DiMarino & Associates

Shannon Tupes

Espree

Karla Addington-Smith, CMG