Other Purebreds (Scissoring)

Thursday, March 11, 2021 2:00 pm–5:45 pm Hall A Grooming Stage

Acceptable coat growth for all GT sanctioned classes:

It is the responsibility of the show promoter and /or their designated judges to determine adequate coat growth

Acceptable Styling for all GT sanctioned classes:

• All styling must take place during the time frame of the competition except where noted below.
• All dogs must be groomed according to breed standard with the exception of Poodle as noted below.
• All dogs may have sanitary and pads shaved prior to class start.
• All dogs may have nails trimmed and ears cleaned prior to class start.
• Finishing sprays are permissible in order to tidy up after the competition time frame ends however, re-shaping with water or
product application is prohibited.
• Chalk products are permissible prior to and during the competition time frame but are prohibited after time is called.
• Wire Coats must be hand stripped. Clippers are only permissible as presented in the conformation show ring.
• Sporting coats must be carded and/or hand stripped. Clippers are only permissible as presented in the conformation
show ring.
• Other Purebreds must be styled as presented in the conformation show ring.
• Poodles can be styled as presented in the conformation show ring or pet trims, provided they respect the breed profile as
set forth by the standard.

Other Pure Breeds:

Acceptable breeds, Open Division: See specific breed list below

Styling: Must be groomed to breed profile as presented in the conformation show ring.

Time Frames: See specific breed list below

 

 

Breed
Time Allowed
Bedlington Terrier 2:00
Bichon Frise 2:00
Black Russian Terrier 2:15
Bouvier des Flandres 2:15
Irish Water Spaniel 2:00
Kerry Blue Terrier 2:00
Portuguese Water Dog 2:00
Soft Coated Wheaten 2:00

 

Prize Money:

Group:                        1st Place – $300.00            2nd Place – $200.00           3rd Place – $100.00

Open:                          1st Place – $300.00            2nd Place – $200.00           3rd Place – $100.00

Intermediate:            1st Place – $150.00            2nd Place – $100.00           3rd Place – $75.00

Entry:                          1st Place – $100.00            2nd Place – $75.00             3rd Place – $50.00