Detailed Contest Schedule

ATLANTA PET FAIR & CONFERENCE 2020

GroomTeam USA Sanctioned

CONTEST SCHEDULE

Contest Registration deadline: Thursday February 27, 2020 at 5pm PST

 Show Producer: World Pet Association and Atlanta Pet Fair & Conference

 

Director of Grooming: Khris Berry                                                          Grooming Coordinator: Janelle Tamez

Contest Coordinator: Janis Evans                                                           Contest Announcer: Kathy Rose

Rescue Rodeo Coordinator: Christy VanCleave

 

Thursday, March 12, 2020 (Salon 1)

9:00am: Mixed Salon Styling Contest Ring Opens

9:15am: Mixed Salon Styling Pre-Judging

9:30am: MIXED SALON STYLING CONTEST STARTS

11:15am: Mixed Salon Styling Final Judging

11:45am: Mixed Salon Styling Awards

2:00pm: Other Purebreds (Scissoring) Contest Ring Opens

2:15pm: Other Purebreds (Scissoring) Pre-Judging

2:30pm: OTHER PUREBREDS CONTEST  STARTS

4:45pm: Other Purebreds (Scissoring) Final Judging

5:15pm: Other Purebreds (Scissoring) Awards

6:30pm: GroomTeam Meeting in German Suite

Friday, March 13, 2020 (Hall A Grooming Stage)

7:00am: Wire Coats (Hand Strip) Contest Ring Opens

7:15am: Wire Coats (Hand Strip) Pre-Judging

7:30am: WIRE COATS (HAND STRIP) CONTEST STARTS

9:45am: Wire Coats (Hand Strip) Final Judging

10:00am: Trade Show Opens

10:15am: Wire Coats (Hand Strip) Awards

12:00pm: Wahl Clipper Classic Contest Ring Opens

12:15pm: Wahl Clipper Classic Contest Pre-Judging

12:30pm: WAHL CLIPPER CLASSIC CONTEST STARTS

2:30pm: Wahl Clipper Classic Final Judging

3:00pm: Wahl Clipper Classic Awards

4:15pm: The Extreme Duo Contest Ring Opens in Salon 4

4:45pm: The Extreme Duo Contest Pre-Judging

5:00pm: THE EXTREME DUO CONTEST STARTS

5:00pm: Trade Show Closes

5:30pm: Networking reception in Salon 4

6:30pm: The Extreme Duo Final Judging

7:00pm: The Extreme Duo Awards

Saturday, March 14, 2020 (Hall A Grooming Stage)

7:30am: Abstract & Sporting (Spaniels & Setters) Contest Ring Opens

7:45am: Abstract and Sporting (Spaniels & Setters) Pre-Judging

8:00am: ABSTRACT AND SPORTING CONTESTS START

9:30am: ABSTRACT CONTEST Final Judging

10:00am: Sporting (Spaniels & Setters) Final Judging

10:00am: Trade Show Opens

10:00am: Abstract Awards

10:30am: Sporting (Spaniels & Setters) Awards

12:00pm: Poodles (Large & Small) Contest Ring Opens

12:30am:  Poodles Pre-Judging

12:45pm: POODLES CONTEST STARTS

2:30pm:  Poodles Final Judging

3:15pm:  Poodles Awards

4:00pm:  Best First Time Competitor Judging & Awards

4:30pm:  GroomTeam Top 10 Announced

4:40pm:  Best International Pet Stylist in Show Awards

4:45pm:  Best All Around & Best Pet Stylist in Show Awards

  5:00pm: Trade Show Closes

Sunday, March 15, 2020 (Hall A Grooming Stage)

7:30am: Rescue Rodeo® Contest Ring Opens

7:45am: Rescue Rodeo® Pre-Judging

8:00am: RESCUE RODEO® CONTEST STARTS

10:00am: Trade Show Opens

11:00am: Rescue Rodeo® Final Judging

11:45am: Rescue Rodeo® Awards

1:00pm: Creative Styling Ring Opens for Prop Set-Up

2:15pm: Creative Styling Pre-Judging

2:30pm: CREATIVE STYLING CONTEST PRESENTATIONS START

2:45pm: Creative Styling Final Judging

3:30pm: Creative Styling Awards

4:00pm: Trade Show Closes

4:30pm: GroomTeam Auction in Spanish Suite

 

 

* Early entry available to Contestants and Assistants into the Contest and Spa area only.

* Ring is available 15 min before pre-judging to set up for contests.   

*Grooming tables will be assigned according to division, dog size and coat type.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Reject

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close