2020 Winners

Congratulations to the 2020 Grooming Contest Winners!

Best Pet Stylist in Show
Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine, Altamonte Springs, FL


Best All Around Pet Stylist in Show
Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine, Altamonte Springs, FL


Best International Pet Stylist in Show
Jovi Wagner, Saskatoon, SK, Canada


Best First Time Competitor in Show

Ryley Beckwith-Kirkland, Topknotch Pet Stylz, Central, SC


Wahl Clipper Classic

1st Place: Donielle Hart, Owosso, MI
2nd Place: Cat Opson, Cat Opson Grooming, San Juan Capistrano, CA
3rd Place: Helen Schaefer, Heart and Paw, Downingtown, PA
Award of Merit: Natalya Lindsay, See Spot, Goshen, KY

 

Creative Styling

Creative Champion: Leslie Waldrep, LesMare Pet Spa and Resort, Tuscumbia, AL

Open Level Winners
1st Place: Leslie Waldrep, LesMare Pet Spa and Resport, Tuscumbia, AL
2nd Place: Christine Trovato, Furry Friends Pet Spa, Yorba Linda, CA
3rd Place: Milena Kon, DMK, Laurence Harbor, NJ

Entry Level Winners
1st Place: Ansley Wilkie, Dog On It, Augusta, GA
2nd Place: Brandy Wilson, Shaggy Chix, Virginia Beach, VA
3rd Place: Jolene Siebeneck, Paw Prints, Lima OH


Abstract Design

Dog Division

1st Place: Madeline Rothwell, Mad About Dog, Mesa, AZ
2nd Place: Milena Kon, DMK, Laurence Harbor, NJ
3rd Place: Angela Menard, Dog Wash, Etobicoke, ON
Award of Merit: Adrian Page, Best Chance Animal Rescue, Scotts Hill, TN

Cat Division

1st Place: Patty Lee, One White Whisker, Charlotte, NC
2nd Place: Krystal Zandbergen, New Approach, Cambridge, Ontario Canada

The Extreme Duo

1st Place: Helen Schaefer, Heart & Paw, Downington, PA
Duo Partner: Kat Early, Cutting Edge K9, Tallahassee, FL

2nd Place: Mackensie Murphy, Sioux Falls, SD
Duo Partner: Jackie Boulton, Calgary, Alberta Canada

3rd Place: Taylor Carpenter, Palmetto Pooches, Summerville, SC
Duo Partner: Markie James, Bark Side Pet Grooming, Hickory, NC


Mixed Salon

Open Level Winners
1st Place: Veronica Frosch, The Paw Shoppe, Coon Rapids, MN
2nd Place: Misty Davidson, Grooming Business, Columbia, KY
3rd Place: Wynne Wong, Fluffy’Spa, Richmond Hill, Canada
Best International: Wynne Wong, Fluffy’Spa, Richmond Hill, Canada

Intermediate Level Winners
1st Place: Jazare Alvarez, Punta Gorda, FL
2nd Place: Donielle Hart, Owosso, MI
3rd Place: Mariya Cherniavska, Hallandale Beach, FL

Entry Level Winners
1st Place: Allison Brooks, Georgetown, KY
2nd Place: Heather Brown, Asheboro, NC
3rd Place: Benjamin Major, Paw-radise, Estero, FL
Best First Time Competitor: Markie James, Bark Side Pet Grooming, Hickory, NC

 

Poodles

Group Level Winners
1st Place: Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine, Altamonte Springs, FL
2nd Place: Jackie Boulton, Jackie Boulton, Calgary, AB
3rd Place: Misty Davidson, Grooming Business, Columbia, KY

Open Level Winners
1st Place: Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine, Altamonte Springs, FL
2nd Place: Jackie Boulton, Jackie Boulton, Calgary, AB
3rd Place: Misty Davidson, Grooming Business, Columbia, KY
Best International Competitor: Jackie Boulton, Jackie Boulton, Calgary, AB


Intermediate Level Winners
1st Place: Jordan Peterson, Aqua Dog, Ooltewah, TN
2nd Place: Courtney Crowley, St. Pete, FL
3rd Place: Jazare Alvarez, Punta Gorda, FL
Award of Merit: Melissa Coniglio, Roscoe, IL

Entry Level Winners
1st Place: Allison Brooks, Georgetown KY
2nd Place: Ramie Burgess, Furry to Fabulous Mobile Pet Spa, Randleman, NC
3rd Place: Kati Franz, Grove City, OH
Best First Time Competitor: Laura Hamilton, Aqua Dog, Chattanooga, TN

 

Sporting

Group Level Winners
1st Place:  Melissa Klass, Polished Paw, Apopka, FL
2nd Place: Mackensie Murphy, Sioux Falls, SD
3rd Place: Phil Schafmayer, Sterling, CT

Open Level Winners
1st Place:  Melissa Klass, Polished Paw, Apopka, FL
2nd Place: Mackensie Murphy, Sioux Falls, SD
3rd Place: Phil Schafmayer, Sterling, CT


Intermediate Level Winners
1st Place: Jaime Battaglia, PetSmart, York SC
2nd Place: Grazia Adriani, Miami Beach Pet Spa, Miami Beach, FL
3rd Place: Colleen Wilson, Woof and Wheels, Raleigh, NC

Entry Level Winners
1st Place: Megan White, Burton, MI
2nd Place: Michelle McCotter, GroomLife Pet Spa, Stoneville, NC
3rd Place: Ingrid Norman, Emi Pet, Grove City, OH
Best First Time Competitor: Jamie Howard, Holland, MA

 

Other Purebreds

Group Level Winners
1st Place: Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine, Altamonte Springs, FL
2nd Place: Ashley Pacini, Port Saint Lucie, FL
3rd Place: Mackensie Murphy, Groomington Coat Factory, Sparta, NJ

Open Level Winners
1st Place: Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine, Altamonte Springs, FL
2nd Place: Ashley Pacini, Port Saint Lucie, FL
3rd Place: Mackensie Murphy, Groomington Coat Factory, Sparta, NJ
Best International Competitor: Michelle Skinner, Elite Dog Spaw, Calgary, AB


Intermediate Level Winners
1st Place: Kristi Storum, Raleigh, NC
2nd Place: Mariya Cherniavska, Hallandale Beach, FL
3rd Place: Grazia Adriani, Miami Beach Pet Spa, Miami Beach, FL

Entry Level Winners
1st Place: Allison Brooks, Georgetown, KY
2nd Place: Christina Paxinos, Pampered Paws N Claws, Claridge, PA
3rd Place: Debra Compton, Pet Supplies Plus, Fitchburg, WI
Best 1st Time Competitor: Tabitha Amroiggio, Baraboo, WI


Wire Coats

Group Level Winners
1st Place: Emily Landers, Dickson, TN
2nd Place: Heather Hudson, StylaPet Dog Spa, New Lenox, IL
3rd Place: Lis De Souza, Serenity Pet Spa, Madison, WI

Open Level Winners
1st Place: Heather Hudson, StylaPet Dog Spa, New Lenox, IL
2nd Place:  Lis De Souza, Serenity Pet Spa, Madison, WI
3rd Place: Manessa Donovan, Kissimmee, FL
Best International: Chantel Hunt, Mallorytown, ON
Award of Merit: Michelle Breen, Cincinnati, OH


Intermediate Level Winners
1st Place: Emily Landers, Dickson, TN
2nd Place: Grazia Adriani, Miami Beach Pet Spa, Miami Beach, FL
3rd Place: Lisa Watson, Salon K-Nyne, Fenton, MO
Award of Merit: Tiffany Alemany, Garner, NC

Entry Level Winners
1st Place: Benjamin Major, Paw-radise, Estero, FL
2nd Place: Erica Kellett, Indigo Blue Pet Spa, Winston Salem, NC
3rd Place: Jessie Ramirez, Petsmart, York, SC
Best 1st Time Competitor: Ryley Beckwith-Kirkland, Topnotch Pet Stylz, Central, SC
Award of Merit: Samantha Rosa, Woof Gang Bakery, Belleview, FL

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Reject

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close