March 7-10, 2019
Georgia International Convention Center

Congratulations to the 2018 Grooming Contest Winners!

Best Pet Stylist in Show
Michelle Breen

Best All Around Pet Sylist in Show
Mackensie Murphy

Best First Time Competitor
Izaiah Sullivan

Kenchii Kup

First Place: Jackie Boulton, Mucky Pups
Second Place: Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine
Third Place: Susan Hatch, Fancy Paws
Honorable Mention: Philip Schafmayer, P.S. Professional Handling

Rescue Rodeo

First Place: Erica Kellett, Indigo Blue Pet Spa
Second Place: Nicole Tiller, Bark of the Town Pet Salon
Third Place: Leslie Dover, Two Mutts and a Poodle
Fourth Place: Jonathan Peters, Royal Pets Grooming Spa
Fifth Place: Ashley Goings, Royal Pets Grooming Spa

Creative Styling

Open Level Winners
Champion: Leslie Waldrep, LesMare Pet Spa and Resort
First Place: Leslie Waldrep, LesMare Pet Spa and Resort
Second Place: Cindy Oliver, The Rollin’ Doghouse
Third Place: Adriane Pope, Adriane Groom and Go

Entry Level Winners
First Place: Alyssa Kasiba, Paws on Pingree
Second Place: Tawnia Allsup, Kritter Kreations
Third Place: Stephanie Ard, Animal Hospital of Towne Lake
Best Presentation: Carla Hasenbank, Furry Tails Pet Grooming

Abstract Design

First Place: Milena Kon, DMK
Second Place: Leslie Waldrep, LesMare Pet Spa and Resort
Third Place: Adriane Pope, Adriane Groom and Go
Honorable Mention: Cindy Oliver, The Rollin’ Doghouse

Mixed Salon

Open Level Winners
First Place: Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine
Second Place: Mackensie Murphy, Groomington Coat Factory
Third Place: Katie Wright, The Dog House

Intermediate Level Winners
First Place: Kasey Humphrey, Petsmart
Second Place: Ashley Pacini, Pash the Canine Boudoir
Third Place: Sara Drouin, VIP Pet

Entry Level Winners
First Place: Leslie Dover, Two Mutts and a Poodle
Second Place: Amanda Kelley, Canine Classics
Third Place: Donielle Hart, Elite Pet Styling
Best First Time Winner: Kristin Hudson, Two Mutts and a Poodle

Small Poodle

Group Level Winners
First Place: Michelle Breen, Best in Show Grooming
Second Place: Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine
Third Place: Mackensie Murphy, Groomington Coat Factory

Open Level Winners
First Place: Michelle Breen, Best in Show Grooming
Second Place: Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine
Third Place: Mackensie Murphy, Groomington Coat Factory

Intermediate Level Winners
First Place: Megan Vandenberg, Whiskers Resort and Pet Spa
Second Place: Kristi Storum, Woof and Wheels
Third Place: Ashley Pacini, Pash the Canine Boudoir

Entry Level Winners
First Place: Amanda Aaron, See Spot Grooming
Second Place: Leslie Dover,  Two Mutts and a Poodle
Third Place: Izaiah Sullivan,  Two Mutts and a Poodle
Best First Time Winner: Izaiah Sullivan,  Two Mutts and a Poodle

Poodle Finals

First Place: Michelle Breen, Best in Show Grooming
Second Place: Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine
Third Place: Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine

Large Poodle

Group Level Winners
First Place: Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine
Second Place: Jackie Boulton, Mucky Pups
Third Place: Michelle Breen, Best in Show Grooming

Open Level Winners
First Place: Lindsey Dicken, Fetching Canine
Second Place: Jackie Boulton, Mucky Pups
Third Place: Michelle Breen, Best in Show Grooming

Intermediate Level Winners
First Place: Brittney Valle, See Spot Grooming
Second Place: Josie Belmont, Gone to the Dogs
Third Place: Kristin Falterman, AllStar Animal Clinic

Entry Level Winners
First Place: Jorge Del Valle, Del Valle Pet Grooming
Second Place: Ramie Burgess, Furry to Fabulous
Third Place: Donielle Hart, Elite Pet Styling
Best First Time Winner: Ramie Burgess, Furry to Fabulous

Sporting

Group Level Winners
First Place: Amanda Zeller, Amanda’s Regal Canine
Second Place: Mackensie Murphy, Groomington Coat Factory
Third Place: Victor Rosado, EDUGROOM

Open Level Winners
First Place: Amanda Zeller, Amanda’s Regal Canine
Second Place: Mackensie Murphy, Groomington Coat Factory
Third Place: Victor Rosado, EDUGROOM

Intermediate Level Winners
First Place: Michelle Jessop
Second Place: Laura Giangreco, Petsmart
Third Place: Kristi Karadchy, Kristi’s Fancy K-9’s

Entry Level Winners
First Place: Lynne Cobb, Lynne’s Mobile Pet Salon
Second Place: Izaiah Sullivan, Two Mutts and a Poodle
Third Place: Lisa Watson, Salon K-Nyne
Best First Time Winner: Izaiah Sullivan, Two Mutts and a Poodle

Other Purebreds

Group Level Winners
First Place: Mackensie Murphy, Groomington Coat Factory
Second Place: Philip Schafmayer, P.S. Professional Handling
Third Place: June Beckwith, Topknotch Pet Stylz

Open Level Winners
First Place: Mackensie Murphy, Groomington Coat Factory
Second Place: Philip Schafmayer, P.S. Professional Handling
Third Place: June Beckwith, Topknotch Pet Stylz

Intermediate Level Winners
First Place: Kristi Karadchy, Kristi’s Fancy K-9’s
Second Place: Megan Vandenberg, Whiskers Resort and Pet Spa
Third Place: Kristi Storum, Woof and Wheels

Entry Level Winners
First Place: Lisa Watson, Salon K-Nyne
Second Place: Amanda Aaron, See Spot Grooming
Third Place: Guzal Arslanova Adekoje, VIP Pet
Best First Time Winner: Ramie Burgess, Furry to Fubulous

Wire Coats

Group Level Winners
First Place: Heather Roozee, A Groomery
Second Place: Victor Rosado, EDUGROOM
Third Place: Marta Antil, Wag Club

Open Level Winners
First Place: Heather Roozee, A Groomery
Second Place: Victor Rosado, EDUGROOM
Third Place: Valerie Partynski, Rogers Bark

Intermediate Level Winners
First Place: Marta Antil, Wag Club
Second Place: Megan Vandenberg, Whiskers Resort and Pet Spa
Third Place: Kasey Humphrey, Petsmart

Entry Level Winners
First Place: Kathryn Dixon, The Houdstooth LLC
Second Place: Grazia Adriani, Miami Beach Pet Spa
Third Place: Tammy Breckenridge, Bark Dog Spa and Boutique
Best First Time Winner: Jill Boiling, Blue Butterfly Pet Grooming

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Reject

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close